Economic History Symposium (en ligne), 2 au 4 juin 2021

Eighth CEPR Economic History Symposium – Programme | Centre for Economic Policy Research

Eighth CEPR Economic History Symposium

2-4 June 2021, Online

Generously supported by The Graduate Institute, Geneva, the University of Geneva, the Swiss National Bank and CEPR 

Registration Link: https://us02web.zoom.us/meeting/register/tZwocequrD0uHNEWh5KRC6mWThX8wtGgDfR_

Wednesday 2 June

14:00 – 14.10  Welcome Introduction – Beatrice Weder di Mauro (The Graduate Institute of Geneva, INSEAD and President of CEPR) and Stephen Broadberry (University of Oxford and CEPR)

SESSION 1: HUMAN CAPITAL AND RELIGION (Chair: Stephen Broadberry, University of Oxford and CEPR)

14.10 – 14.40  Ecclesiastical Power, Religiosity and Persecutions over 800 Years

Umair Khalil (Monash University) and Laura Panza* (University of Melbourne and CEPR)

14.40 – 15.10  Lineages of Scholars in Pre-industrial Europe: Nepotism vs Intergenerational Human Capital Transmission

David De la Croix (IRES/LIDAM, UCLouvain and CEPR) and Marc Goni* (Norwegian School of Economics)

15.10 – 15.40  Was Louis XIV Wrong? Socio-Economic Consequences of Protestantism in Early Modern France

Cédric Chambru* (University of Zurich)

15.40 – 16:00  Coffee break

SESSION 2: HUMAN CAPITAL AND EXPLOITATION (Chair: Martina Viarengo, The Graduate Institute, Geneva and CEPR)

16:00 – 16.30  The Research University, Invention, and Industry: Evidence from Germany 1760-1900

Jeremiah Dittmar* (London School of Economics and CEPR) and Ralf Meisenzahl (Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago)

16.30 – 17.00  Exploitation and Industrialization

Hans-Joachim Voth* (University of Zurich and CEPR)

17.00 – 17.30  The Skill Revolution in Africa and Asia, c. 1870-2010

Ewout Frankema* (Wageningen University and CEPR) and Marlous  van Waijenburg (University of Michigan)

Thursday 3 June

14:00 – 14.10  Introduction

SESSION 3: STATE CAPACITY AND INSTITUTIONS (Chair: Nathan Sussman, The Graduate Institute, Geneva and CEPR)

14.10 – 14.40  State Formation and Bureaucratization: Evidence from Pre-Imperial China

Joy Chen* (Cheung Kong Graduate School of Business)

14.40 – 15.10  State Capacity in Europe and in Other Regions since 1500

Kivanc Karaman (Bogazici University) and Sevket Pamuk* (Bogazici University and CEPR)

15.10 – 15.40  Making Rules Impersonal: The Historical and institutional Foundations of General Laws in the United States

Naomi Lamoreaux (Yale University) and John Wallis* (University of Maryland and CEPR)

15.40 – 16:00  Coffee break

SESSION 4: TRADE AND DEPRESSIONS (Chair: Rui Esteves, The Graduate Institute, Geneva and CEPR)

16.00 – 16.30  The Ends of 30 Big Depressions

Martin Ellison (University of Oxford and CEPR), Sang Seok Lee (Bilkent University) and Kevin O’Rourke* (NYU Abu Dhabi and CEPR)

16.30 – 17.00  The Gravitational Constant

David Jacks* (Simon Fraser University and CEPR), Kevin O’Rourke (NYU Abu Dhabi and CEPR) and Alan Taylor (University of California, Davis and CEPR)

17.00 – 17.30  The Smoot-Hawley Trade War

Kris Mitchener* (Santa Clara University and CEPR), Kevin O’Rourke (NYU Abu Dhabi and CEPR) and Kirsten Wandschneider (University of Vienna and CEPR)

Friday 4 June

14:00 – 14.10  Welcome Introduction

SESSION 5: MONEY AND POWER (Chair: Pilar Nogues-Marco, University of Geneva and CEPR)

14.10 – 14.40  Intra-Elite Conflict and the demand for Power Sharing: Evidence from Khedival Egypt

Mohamed Saleh* (Toulouse School of Economics and CEPR) and Allison Hartnett (University of Southern California)

14.40 – 15.10  Reconstruction of the Spanish Money Supply, 1492-1810

Yao Chen (Erasmus University Rotterdam), Nuno Palma (University of Manchester, Instituto de Ciencias Sociais, Universidade de Lisboa and CEPR) and Felix Ward* (Erasmus University Rotterdam, Tinbergen Institute)

15.10 – 15.40  International Banks: Re-Agents of Globalization?

Wilfried Kisling* (University of Oxford), Christopher Meissner (University of California, Davis) and Chenzi Xu (Dartmouth College)

15.40 – 16:00  Coffee break

SESSION 6: INEQUALITY AND FACTOR ENDOWMENTS (Chair: Juan Flores, University of Geneva)

16:00 – 16.30  Was Domar Right? Serfdom and Factor Endowments in Bohemia.

Alex Klein* (University of Kent and CEPR), Sheilagh Ogilvie (University of Cambridge and CEPR) and Jeremy Edwards (University of Cambridge)

16.30 – 17.00  Tordesillas, Slavery and the Origins of Brazilian Inequality

Thomas Fujiwara (Princeton University), Humberto Laudares (The Graduate Institute) and Felipe Valencia Caicedo* (University of British Columbia and CEPR)

17.00 – 17.30  The Long-Run Economic Spillovers of Land Inequality

Luz Marina Arias* (CASBS, Stanford University and CIDE) and Diana Flores-Peregrina (University of California, Los Angeles)

*Each presentation slot will consist of a 20 minute presentation followed by a 10 minute Q&A for each paper.

Registration Link: https://us02web.zoom.us/meeting/register/tZwocequrD0uHNEWh5KRC6mWThX8wtGgDfR_

 


Vous aimerez aussi...

Laisser un commentaire

Votre adresse e-mail ne sera pas publiée.

Ce site utilise Akismet pour réduire les indésirables. En savoir plus sur comment les données de vos commentaires sont utilisées.

Rechercher dans OpenEdition Search

Vous allez être redirigé vers OpenEdition Search